Ballymena Show: sheep section results
Sheep Inter-breed champion: D Taylor
Reserve: D Christie
Greyface classes
Champion: J Adams
Reserve: M Wright
Senior ewe class
1st J Adams
2nd M Wright
Yearling ewe class – unsuckled
1st J Adams
2nd J Adams
Yearling ewe class – having reared a lamb
1st J Adams
Ewe lamb class
1st J Adams
2nd M Wright
Group of three
1st J Adams
2nd M Wright
Border Leicester classes
Champion: J Aiken
Reserve: H Dickey
Senior ram class
1st H Dickey
2nd J Aiken
Junior ram class
1st H Dickey
2nd I Barr
Ram lamb class
1st J Aiken
2nd H McIlwaine
Senior ewe class
1st H Dickey
2nd H Dickey
Junior ewe class
1st J Aiken
2nd H Dickey
Ewe lamb class
1st J Aiken
2nd H Dickey
Pair of lambs
1st J Aiken
2nd W Adams
Pair of hogget ewes
1st J Aiken
2nd H Dickey
Group of three
1st H Dickey
2nd J Aiken
Dorset classes
Champion: J Robson
Reserve: A & P McNeill
Senior ram class
1st S Mullan
Junior ram class
1st J Robson
Ram lamb class
1st B & V Campbell
2nd J Robson
Senior ewe class
1st S Wilson
2nd S Mullan
Junior ewe class
1st J Robson
2nd A & P McNeill
Ewe lamb class
1st S Wilson
2nd S Mullan
Pair of lambs
1st B & V Campbell
2nd J Robson
Group of three
1st J Robson
2nd A McNeill
Butcher’s lamb classes
Pair of lambs by native sire
1st R Armour
Pair of lambs by continental sire
1st J Harbinson
2nd J Tannahill
Suffolk classes
Champion: D Taylor
Reserve: W Tait
Senior ram class
1st W Tait
2nd P & T Lamont
Yearling ram class
1st W Tait
2nd P Donnelly
Ram lamb class
1st W Tait
2nd RC & JC Watson
Senior ewe class
1st P Donnelly
2nd R Armour
Yearling ewe class
1st D Taylor
2nd W Tait
Ewe lamb classes
1st A Barkley
2nd C Patterson
Pair of lambs
1st W Tait
2nd RC & JC Watson
Pair of Hogget ewes
1st RC & JC Watson
2nd W Tait
Group of three
1st W Tait
2nd RC & JC Watson
Texel classes
Champion: A Gault
Reserve: N Ross
Senior ram class
1st N Ross
2nd N Ross
Junior ram class
1st A Gault
2nd C & M Mullan
Ram lamb class
1st C & M Mullan
2nd P Boyd
Senior ewe class
1st A Gault
2nd T & B Robinson
Junior ewe class
1st A Gault
2nd A Gault
Ewe lamb class
1st J Gault
2nd A Gault
Pair of lambs
1st J Gault
2nd D & J Boyd
Pair of hogget ewes
1st A Gault
2nd D & J Boyd
Group of three
1st A Gault
2nd P & B O’Connor
Young breeder class
1st D McKay
2nd D Boyd
Blue Texel classes
Champion: A Richardson
Reserve: A Richardson
Senior ram class
1st A Richardson
2nd A & J Carson
Junior ram class
1st A Richardson
2nd A & J Carson
Ram lamb class
1st A Richardson
2nd A & J Carson
Senior ewe class
1st A Richardson
2nd O McGuinness
Junior ewe class
1st A Richardson
2nd A Richardson
Ewe Lamb class
1st A Richardson
2nd A Richardson
Ile de France classes
Champion: R Milligan
Reserve: R Mulligan
Senior ram class
1st R Mulligan
2nd E Adamson
Yearling ram class
1st R Milligan
2nd R Mulligan
Ram lamb class
1st R Milligan
2nd R Milligan
Senior ewe class
1st R Milligan
2nd R Mulligan
Yearling ewe class
1st R Milligan
2nd R Milligan
Ewe lamb class
1st R Milligan
2nd E Adamson
Pair of lambs
1st R Milligan
2nd E Adamson
Pair of hogget ewes
1st R Milligan
2nd R Mulligan
Group of three
1st R Milligan
2nd R Mulligan
Hampshire Down classes
Champion: H Robinson
Reserve: K McCarthy
Yearling ram class
1st K McCarthy
2nd D McAleese
Ram lamb class
1st H Robinson
2nd K McCarthy
Senior ewe class
1st K McCarthy
Yearling ewe class
1st K McCarthy
2nd K McCarthy
Ewe lamb class
1st K McCarthy
2nd K McCarthy
Pair of lambs
1st K McCarthy
2nd H Robinson
Group of three
1st K McCarthy
Rouge de L’Ouest classes
Champion: J Tannahill
Reserve: S & J Kerr
Senior ram class
1st S & J Kerr
2nd J Harbinson
Yearling ram class
1st J Tannahill
2nd J Harbinson
Ram lamb class
1st J Tannahill
2nd S & J Kerr
Senior ewe class
1st S & J Kerr
2nd J Tannahill
Yearling ewe class
1st S & J Kerr
2nd S & J Kerr
Ewe lamb class
1st J Tannahill
2nd S & J Kerr
Pair of lambs
1st J Tannahill
2nd S & J Kerr
Pair of hogget ewes
1st S & J Kerr
2nd J Tannahill
Group of three
1st S & J Kerr
Rare breed classes
Champion: S & J Kerr
Reserve: L Hamilton
Ram class
1st L Hamilton
Ewe class
1st S & J Kerr
2nd L Hamilton
Ram lamb class
1st L Hamilton
Ewe lamb
1st L Hamilton
Charollais classes
Champion: D Christie
Reserve: T Fenton
Senior ram class
1st T Fenton
2nd D Christie
Yearling ram class
1st D Christie
2nd D Christie
Ram lamb class
1st T Fenton
2nd D Christie
Senior ewe clas
1st D Christie
2nd D Christie
Yearling ewe class
1st D Christie
2nd D Christie
Ewe lamb class
1st T Fenton
2nd D Christie
Pair of lambs
1st D Kerr
2nd D Christie
Pair of hogget ewes
1st D Christie
2nd T Fenton
Group of three
1st D Christie
2nd T Fenton
Blue-faced Leicester classes
Champion: C & J Loughery
Reserve: S Laverty & Sons
Ram class
1st C & J Loughery
2nd H Henry
Ram lamb class
1st M Wright
2nd D McKillop
Yearling ewe class
1st S Laverty & Sons
2nd M Wright
Senior ewe class
1st C & J Loughery
2nd W Adams
Ewe lamb class
1st S Laverty & Sons
2nd C & J Loughery
Pair of lambs
1st M Wright
2nd S Laverty & Sons
Group of three
1st C & J Loughery
2nd S Laverty & Sons
Mule classes
Champion: V Anderson
Reserve: C & J Loughery
Senior ewe class
1st V Anderson
2nd C & J Loughery
Mule hogget class
1st J Adams
2nd J Adams
Ewe lamb class
1st C & J Loughery
2nd M Wright
Perth Blackface classes
Champion: M & R Smyth
Reserve: P McAvoy
Ram class - 2yo and up
1st M & R Smyth
2nd P McAvoy
Ram – 2 yo class
1st S Adams
2nd M & R Smyth
Yearling ram class
1st A B Carson
2nd A & J Knox
Ram lamb class
1st M & R Smyth
2nd A B Carson
Ewe 3yo and up class
1st P McAvoy
2nd J Adams
Ewe 2yo class
1st J Adams
2nd ; S Adams
Yearling ewe
1st M & R Smyth
2nd J Adams
Ewe lamb class
1st S Adams
2nd: A & J Knox
Pair of lambs
1st M & R Smyth
2nd J Adams
Pair of hogget ewes
1st S Adams
2nd A B Carson
Pen of three sheep
1st J Adams
2nd A B Carson
North Country Cheviot classes
Champion: A & P McNeill
Reserve: D Robinson Jnr
Yearling ram class
1st A & P McNeill
2nd D Robinson Jnr
Ram lamb class
1st A & P McNeill
Senior ewe class
1st A & P McNeill
2nd A & P McNeill
Yearling ewe class
1st D Robinson Jnr
2nd A & P McNeill
Ewe lamb class
1st A & P McNeill
2nd D Robinson Jnr
Pair of lambs
1st A & P McNeill
2nd D Robinson Jnr
Pair of hogget ewes
1st D Robinson Jnr
Group of three
1st A & P McNeill
2nd D Robinson Jnr
Kerryhill classes
Champion: F & S McAllister
Reserve: J Barr
Senior ram class
1st J Barr
2nd J Barr
Yearling ram class
1st A & M McConnell
2nd D Wylie
Ram lamb class
1st J Barr
2nd I Barr
Senior ewe class
1st F & S McAllister
2nd J Barr
Yearling ewe class
1st A & M McConnell
2nd J Barr
Ewe lamb class
1st F & S McAllister
2nd J Barr
Group of three sheep
1st J Barr
2nd D Wylie
Beltex classes
Champion: D Brown
Reserve: J Harbinson
Senior ram class
1st D Brown
2nd H O’Neill
Yearling ram class
1st D Brown
2nd H O’Neill
Ram lamb class
1st J Harbinson
2nd D Brown
Yearling ewe class
1st J Harbinson
2nd D Brown
Ewe Lamb class
1st J Harbinson
2nd D Brown
Group of three
1st D Brown
2nd J Harbinson
Zwartbles classes
Champion: A & R Megarrell
Reserve: L Campbell
Ram class
1st A & R Megarrell
Ewe class
1st L Campbell
Ram lamb class
1st A & R Megarrell
2nd L Campbell
Ewe lamb class
1st L Campbell
2nd S Girvan
Group of three
1st L Campbell
2nd A & R Megarrell
Swaledale classes
Champion: E Haughey
Reserve: E Haughey
Yearling ram class
1st J Blaney
2nd J Blaney
Ram lamb class
1st F & J Loughridge
2nd F & J Loughridge
Senior ewe class
1st E Haughey
2nd F & J Loughridge
Yearling ewe class
1st E Haughey
2nd F & J Loughridge
Ewe lamb class
1st F & J Loughridge
2nd J Blaney
Group of three
1st E Haughey
2nd F & J Loughridge
Suffolk Cheviot classes
Champion: A Knox
Reserve: J Delargy
Senior ewe class
1st A Knox
2nd A Knox
Yearling ewe class
1st A Knox
2nd P Donnelly
Ewe lamb class
1st J Delargy
2nd J Delargy